Results from KFO Events

Results from the Local Orienteering Event organised by Kingdom of Fife Orienteers


Results of Sat 10th November 2018 at Dunnikier Park

 


 

Green 4.1km 60m  
1 Jim Moffat M65 KFO 48:20  
2 Alice Herbison W21 ESOC 54:40  
  Nicola Wood & Nik   KFO/IND dnf  
Orange 2.6k 30m  
1 Ben Sinclair M40 IND 33:50  
2 Lee Family   IND 37:30  
3= Team Squad   IND 45:25  
3= SDW Cool Team   IND 45:25  
3= Cool Girl Team   IND 45:25  
3= Team Guinea Pigs   IND 45:25  
4 Nicola Wood & Nik   KFO/IND 48:30  
5 Calum + 2   IND 51:08  
6 Kayleigh Murdock +6   IND    
7 Iain and Amy MacInnes   IND 73:50  
8 Anderson group   IND 80:25  
Yellow 1.1k 10m  
1 Aaron Lee   IND 8:08
2 Hazel Golda +2   IND 15:35  
3 Nicola Wood & Nik   KFO/IND 16:00
4 Haldane family   IND 20:00  
White 0.9k 5m  
1 Nathan and Aaron Lee   IND 6:50
2 Team Squad   IND 8:01
3 SDW Cool Team   IND 8:33
4 Team Guinea Pigs   IND 9:00
5 Four Girl Cool Team   IND 9:22

 

 

Results of Sat 20th October 2018 at Beveridge Park

 

Lochore

 

 

Light Green  3.1k 60m  
1 Phil Smithard M70 KFO 26:08  
2 Rachel Roberts   IND 29:03  
3 Dave Ellison M70 KFO 35:40  
4 Nikki Wood   IND 56:10  
5= Alison and Ian Drummond   IND 64:40  
5= Dawn and Glynn Levett   IND 64:40  
Orange 2.3k 35m  
1 Teresa Henderson + family   IND 25:15  
2 Rachel Roberts   IND 31:20  
3 Nikki Wood   IND 48:15  
4 Iain MacInnes +2   IND 74:45  
Yellow 1.7k 25m  
1 Jenny Ashcroft + family   IND 22:45
2 A Henderson   IND 23:00  
3 Kerry Miller + family   IND 24:00
White 1.2k 20m  
1 Shonagh McAlpine + Kenny & Iona   IND 24:35
2 Adam Gaunt + Ewan   IND 27:30
3 Haldane Family   IND 27:45

 



Results of Sat 29th September 2018 at Lochore Meadow

 

 

Light Green 2.6km  50m   
1 Heather Thomson W40 ESOC 21:20  
Orange 2.5km  40m  
1 Mr and Mrs Levett   IND 50:06  
2 Lee Family   IND 50:15  
Yellow 1.0km  10m   
1 Aaron Lee M10 IND 9:15
2 Mr and Mrs Levett   IND 14:00  
3 Nathan Lee M10 IND 16:00
White 1.0km  5m   
1 Lee Family   IND 8:45

 


Pittencrieff Park 16th June 2018


 

Short Green 2.9k 130m 13 controls
1 Simon Firth M40 ESOC 40:20  
2 Sarah Ordway & Bob Bryan W35/ KFO/IND 47:20  
3 Rachel Davies   IND 51:40  
4 Peter Firth M70 NATO 63:35  
Orange 1.8k 90m 9 controls
1 Morven Duncan W14 KFO 23:37  
2 Aaron, Nathan & Shona Lee M12/M10/W45 IND 30:55  
3 Carole Firth W70 NATO 35:40  
4 Chloe and Ian MacKenzie W12/M50 IND 43:45  
Yellow 1.3k 25m 9 controls
1 Chloe and Ian MacKenzie W12/M50 IND 19:50
2 Aaron, Nathan & Shona Lee M12/M10/W45 IND 20:05
White 1.0k 20m 13 controls
  No Competitors

 

 


Duloch Park and Calais Muir Woods 9th June 2018


Green 4.1k 70m 12 controls
1 Robbie Kennedy M21 INT 43:42  
2 Jakub Otta M40 Czech 53:23  
3 Phil Smithard M70 KFO 57:35  
4 Dearg Stobie M45 IND 65:30  
5 Megan & Jari Pekkarinen W12/M50 KFO 81:53  
Orange 2.8k 30m 10 controls
1 Robbie Kennedy M21 INT 20:30  
2 Christine Wegelius W21 INT 40.58  
3 Katherine Komander & Jose Lamas   IND 43.15  
  Morven Duncan W14 KFO 54:20 (no 5)  
Yellow 1.6k 15m 7 controls
1 Rory Stobie M12 IND 17.25
2 Max Stobie M10 IND 19.20
3 James Kruuk M10 ESOC 26.17  
4 Tony Catt M45 IND 37.25  
5 Marion Stobie W45 IND 40.10  
6 Monika & Julie Pekkarinen W12/M50 KFO 17.30  
White 1.1k 15m 9 controls
1 Fraser Mackenzie M10 ESOC 14.15  
2 Hannah Kruuk W10 ESOC 15.57  

 

Lochore Meadows Community Sports Hub Open Event 5th May 2018

Kingdom of Fife Orienteers were pleased to contribute to the Lochore Meadows Community Sports Hub Open Weekend on Saturday 5th May. Plenty of people enjoyed the orienteering in sunny, dry conditions. Results are here.

 

Orange 2.2k 35m 13 controls
1 Bond Family   27:00  
2 Morven Duncan   31.45  
3 Sara & Lucy Ordway   76.50  
  Jane Coulthaid   did not finish  
Yellow 0.9k 10m 9 controls
1 Coady Johnston & Sandra Smith   10:00  
2 Jude, Sol & Kevin   10.35  
3 David & Rowan   12.05  
4 Faye Williams & Victoria Holm   13.10  
5 Nathan Lee +2   15.15  
6 Brandon, Logan, Tyler & Amanda Fyfe   17.30  
7 Kiera Hynd & Yvonne Hynd   24.30  
8 Jacob Ingham & Stephen Mitchell   30.00  
9 Guy Platten + 3   34.00  
White 1.0k 10m 10 controls
1 Henderson + 1   13.25  
2 Anya Walsh   14.15  
3 Keanna, Jamie, James & Yvonne   17.50  
4 Samuel, Emily, Gillian & Hazel Wilson   21.00  



Sunday 12th March 2017 CompassSport Cup and Trophy

String Course Results


Controller’s Comments

Early spring shows Tentsmuir at its best, no bracken growth and good visibility.  Despite the description of being “rather flat” there were certainly plenty of technical and physical challenges to competitors across all courses, as evidenced by reaction at the finish.  Grid forest areas are difficult to plan in; Rab Philp did a great job, including some good surprise legs.  The new Lidar map meant a re-check of 67 control sites from the previous map version and a very late exclusion zone placed by the Forestry Commission meant a re-plan of both brown courses.
It’s a credit to KFO and indeed other small Scottish clubs, that such large and complex events can be very effectively staged by them.

Ewart Scott
ESOC


Saturday 4th June 2016
KFO Local Event Dunnikier Park, Kirkcaldy

Friday October 31 2014
Dunfermline and District Sports Council Orienteering Festival, Pittencrief Park

Sunday 5th October 2014
KFO SOSOL2 Tentsmuir

Sunday 16th March 2014
Sol1 Devilla Results

Sunday 23rd June 2013
KFO SOSOL6 Tentsmuir

Sunday November 30th 2008
KFO Sosol3 Tentsmuir South